Daniel Marx v. Richard L. Morris ( 2019 )
[…] to sue by the affirmative vote as described in
    s. 183.0404(1)(a).
    ¶40   Wisconsin       Stat.    § 183.1101          does     not    require       that
    claims against LLC members be brought in the name of the LLC,
    nor does it otherwise limit a member's ability to sue other
    members or managers in their individual capacities.                            It merely
    requires that if an action of any kind is to be brought in the
    name of the LLC, against anyone, it must be authorized by a
    majority vote of disinterested members.                    Section 183.1101, which
    is silent on a member's right to sue on his own behalf, does not
    abrogate    the    plain    language       of    
    Wis. Stat. § 183.0402
    (1)(a),
    which prohibits the "willful failure to deal fairly with the
    limited     liability      company    or    its        members"    by    a     member    or
    manager.
    20
    No.   2017AP146
    ¶41    As    we    have    explained,     an    LLC    is    a   business   form
    created by statute.              Other states have written standing rules
    that apply to corporations into their LLC statutes, including
    who may maintain an action for an injury to an LLC, demand
    requirements, and the role of the court.                     See, e.g., 
    Mich. Comp. Laws § 450.4510
    ;        
    Conn. Gen. Stat. § 34
    -271e.        Wisconsin's
    legislature has not chosen to enact such statutes.                        We will not
    judicially         import       ch. 180's    corporate        derivative       standing
    provisions into the LLC context where the legislature has not
    done so.
    ¶42    Morris argues that 
    Wis. Stat. § 183.0402
    (2) denies the
    members of an LLC standing to assert individual claims under
    § 183.0402(1).           Section 183.0402(2) states in relevant part:
    Every member and manager shall account to the limited
    liability company and hold as trustee for it any
    improper personal profit derived by that member or
    manager without the consent of a majority of the
    disinterested members or managers, or other persons
    participating in    the management of the limited
    liability company, from any of the following:
    (a) A     transaction  connected                        with    the
    organization, conduct or winding up of                       the limited
    liability company.
    Morris       argues      that    because    this      section      requires    improper
    personal profits to be held in trust for the LLC, but not for
    the individual members, it modifies § 183.0402(1) by clarifying
    that a § 183.0402 injury is to the LLC rather than to individual