Daniel Marx v. Richard L. Morris ( 2019 )
[…] partners, and affiliates, from dealing or otherwise
    engaging in business with Persons transacting business
    with the Company.   Neither the Company, any Director,
    or any Member shall have any right by virtue of this
    Agreement, or the     relationship created by this
    Agreement, in or to such other ventures or activities,
    30
    No.    2017AP146
    or to the income or proceeds derived from such other
    ventures or activities, and the pursuit of such
    ventures shall not be deemed wrongful or improper.
    ¶60   Wisconsin Stat. § 183.0402, on the other hand, states
    that unless otherwise provided in the LLC's operating agreement:
    (1) No member or manager shall act or fail to act
    in a manner that constitutes any of the following:
    (a) A willful failure to deal fairly with the
    limited liability company or its members in connection
    with a matter in which the member or manager has a
    material conflict of interest.
    . . . .
    (c) A transaction from which the member                    or
    manager derived an improper personal profit.
    These are default statutory terms that can be altered by an
    operating agreement if an LLC's members so choose.             As mentioned
    earlier, however, the default statutory terms govern unless the
    operating agreement unambiguously states otherwise.             Lenticular,