Daniel Marx v. Richard L. Morris ( 2019 )
[…] them, if any, had authority to prosecute them.                             And that led
    directly to the first four erroneous propositions listed at the
    beginning of this opinion.                   If our analysis had begun with the
    proper starting point, it would have looked something like the
    following.
    A.       Violation of 
    Wis. Stat. § 183.0402
    (1)
    ¶91   Count      I    of    the    amended      complaint      claims      that    Mr.
    Morris and R.L. violated the obligations imposed on them by 
    Wis. Stat. § 183.0402
    .           That statute says, in relevant part:
    Unless otherwise provided in an operating agreement:
    (1) No member or manager shall act or fail to act in
    a manner that constitutes any of the following:
    (a) A willful failure to deal fairly with the limited
    liability company or its members in connection with a
    matter in which the member or manager has a material
    conflict of interest.
    15
    No.    2017AP146.dk
    
    Id.
           The plaintiffs say the violation occurred when R.L. and Mr.
    Morris      influenced          North      Star    to     sell    Westar         Proppants,       LLC