Russell v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] the workers' compensation act by administering, enforcing, and construing its
    provisions in order to secure its humane objectives.'" (quoting 100 C.J.S. Workers'
    Compensation § 706 (2000))). The Workers' Compensation Act sets forth the
    procedure the commission should follow to fulfill its purpose. Subsection 42-17-
    40(A) of the South Carolina Code (2015) provides, "The commission or any of its
    members shall hear the parties at issue and their representatives and witnesses and
    shall determine the dispute in a summary manner." Section 42-17-50 of the South
    Carolina Code (2015) provides an "application for review" by an appellate panel
    must be made "within fourteen days," in which case an appellate panel may, "if good
    grounds be shown therefor, reconsider the evidence, receive further evidence, rehear
    the parties or their representatives and, if proper, amend the award."
    In most instances, therefore, a claim filed with the commission will be assigned to
    one commissioner who must promptly conduct a hearing and "determine the dispute
    in a summary manner." § 42-17-40(A). If the commissioner's decision is appealed,