State v. King , 2019 Ohio 1244 ( 2019 )
[…] different. Strickland v. Washington, 
    466 U.S. 668
    , 687-688, 694, 
    104 S. Ct. 2052
    , 
    80 L. Ed. 2d 674
    (1984); State v. Bradley, 
    42 Ohio St. 3d 136
    , 
    538 N.E.2d 373
    (1989), paragraphs two and
    three of the syllabus.
    {¶9} In the instant matter, regarding the first Strickland prong, appellant argues that
    counsel’s failure to file an affidavit of indigency to relieve him of the mandatory $7,500 fine
    constituted deficient performance.
    {¶10} R.C. 2929.18 provides that a trial court at sentencing shall impose “a mandatory
    fine upon an offender unless (1) the offender alleges in an affidavit filed with the court prior to
    sentencing that the offender is indigent and unable to pay the mandatory fine, and (2) the court
    determines that the offender is in fact an indigent person and is unable to pay the mandatory
    fine.” State v. Gipson, 
    80 Ohio St. 3d 626
    , 631, 
    687 N.E.2d 750
    (1998).
    The trial court is required to impose a mandatory fine unless an affidavit of
    indigency is filed and the trial court determines that the defendant is indigent and