Appellants argue that these statements were offered to establish liability on the part of English and reduce Martinez’s liability. {¶44} Having reviewed these remarks, and having considered the entirety of the proceedings, we find no basis to reverse the trial court’s judgment. Further, appellants did not object to any of these particular remarks at the trial court level. {¶45} Appellants also argue that pursuant to R.C. 2315.19(A)(2), the verdict was excessive compared to similar cases. R.C. 2315.19(A)(2) affords a defendant the ability to challenge a jury’s award based upon “[w]hether the verdict is in excess of verdicts involving comparable injuries to similarly situated plaintiffs.” {¶46} Appellants specifically argue here that the jury’s award of noneconomic damages to both Rojas and Torres “dwarfs” national and Ohio noneconomic damages awards for such brain injuries.