See Lupica at ¶ 55. Accordingly, we do not find that the trial court abused its discretion in denying appellants’ motion for a new trial. b. R.C. 2315.19 {¶41} Appellants also argue within their first assignment of error that the trial court erred in denying their new trial motion pursuant to R.C. 2315.19. More specifically, appellants contend that the damages award was the result of the improper consideration of English’s wealth and the damages award was excessive compared to similar cases. R.C. 2315.19(A) provides that a defendant may file a post-judgment motion requesting “a trial court in a tort action shall review the evidence supporting an award of compensatory damages for noneconomic loss that the defendant has challenged as excessive.” “An appellate court shall use a de novo standard of review when considering an appeal of an award of compensatory damages for noneconomic loss on the grounds that the award is inadequate or excessive.”