Candee v. Candee , 925 N.W.2d 423 ( 2019 )
[…] [¶7] "Absent statutory or contractual authority, the American Rule assumes parties to a lawsuit bear their own attorney fees." Cheetah Props. 1, LLC v. Panther Pressure Testers, Inc. , 2016 ND 102, ¶ 19, 879 N.W.2d 423 (quoting H-T Enters. v. Antelope Creek Bison Ranch , 2005 ND 71, ¶ 15, 694 N.W.2d 691 ). Parties generally are free to enter into an agreement for *425payment of attorney fees in a civil action. See N.D.C.C. § 28-26-01(1). Notwithstanding a contractual provision allowing recovery, attorney fee provisions in debt instruments are void under N.D.C.C. § 28-26-04. That section provides:

    "Any provision contained in any note, bond, mortgage, security agreement, or other evidence of debt for the payment of an attorney's fee in case of default in payment or in proceedings had to collect such note, bond, or evidence of debt , or to foreclose such mortgage or security agreement, is against public policy and void."

    N.D.C.C. § 28-26-04 (emphasis added); see also Farmers Union Oil Co. v. Maixner , 376 N.W.2d 43, 48 (N.D. 1985) (stating "attorneys' fees can be awarded if agreed by the parties, either expressly or impliedly, [but] such an agreement is limited by Section 28-26-04.").