In re Grand Jury of Douglas Cty. , 302 Neb. 128 ( 2019 )
[…] would undermine the pending criminal prosecutions of the two
    individuals who were indicted.
    The court held a hearing on the matter. The special prosecu-
    tor appeared, as well as counsel for each police officer and
    counsel for the Omaha World-Herald and KETV Channel 7
    (the media). The court heard arguments, received evidence,
    took the matter under advisement, and issued a written order in
    which it maintained its previous ruling based upon its interpre-
    tation of the plain and ordinary meaning of § 29-1407.01(2)(b),
    which provides:
    In the case of a grand jury impaneled pursuant to subsec-
    tion (4) of section 29-1401, a transcript, including any
    exhibits of the grand jury proceedings, shall be prepared
    at court expense and shall be filed with the court where
    1
    See 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1401
    (4) (Reissue 2016).
    2
    See 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 25-1633
    , 29-1406(2)(e), and 29-1416(1) (Reissue
    2016).
    3
    See § 29-1406(2)(g)(ii).
    - 131 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    302 Nebraska R eports
    IN RE GRAND JURY OF DOUGLAS CTY.
    Cite as 
    302 Neb. 128
    it shall be available for public review. Such transcript
    shall not include the names of grand jurors or their
    deliberations.
    Based upon its understanding of the requirements of
    § 29-1407.01(2)(b), the court instructed the clerk to “upon a
    request, make a location available for the requesting individual
    to review said transcript and exhibits and complete said review
    within a reasonable time.”