Commonwealth v. Lippincott , 208 A.3d 143 ( 2019 )
[…] Super. 2017), appeal
    granted, 
    190 A.3d 581
     (Pa. 2018).
    This Court in Butler explained:
    To understand the issue presented in this case, it is necessary
    to review the relevant portions of SORNA that address SVPs.
    Under SORNA, an individual convicted of a sexually violent offense
    . . . must be evaluated by the SOAB. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.24(a).
    The SOAB conducts a 15-factor analysis to determine if the
    individual should be designated an SVP.            42 Pa.C.S.A. §
    9799.24(b). The SOAB then submits a report to the prosecuting
    authority. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.24(d). Upon praecipe by the
    prosecuting authority, the trial court schedules an SVP hearing.
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.24(e)(1). At the conclusion of that hearing,
    “the court [determines] whether the Commonwealth has proved
    by clear and convincing evidence that the individual is a[n SVP].”
    42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.24(e)(3). It is this last step in the process,
    section 9799.24(e)(3), that is at issue in this case.
    As relevant to the issue presented in this case, an SVP faces
    mandatory lifetime registration under SORNA. 42 Pa.C.S.A §
    9799.15(a)(6).