Commonwealth v. Lippincott , 208 A.3d 143 ( 2019 )
[…] violates the ex post facto clause if it was adopted after the complaining party
    committed the criminal acts and inflicts a greater punishment than the law
    annexed to the crime, when committed”); Commonwealth v. Quintanilla-
    Pineda, 736 MDA 2017 (January 23, 2018) (unpublished memorandum)
    (vacating portion of sentence requiring the defendant to comply with SORNA
    - 13 -
    J-E03005-18
    for offenses committed when Megan’s Law III was still applicable, even though
    defendant’s guilty plea and sentence occurred after SORNA’s effective date);
    1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1701 (Statutory Construction Act) (“except as otherwise
    provided in this chapter all statutes enacted finally at any regular session of
    the General Assembly not containing a specified effective date shall be
    effective on the date specified by that one of the following rules of construction
    in effect on the date of final enactment of the statute”) (emphasis added); 1
    Pa.C.S.A § 1926 (Statutory Construction Act) (“no statute shall be construed
    to be retroactive unless clearly and manifestly so intended by the General
    Assembly”); Commonwealth v. Johnson, 
    553 A.2d 897
    , 899 (Pa. 1989)