In re: Mary E. Spears and Rosa A. Eliades ( 2019 )
[…] detail to the commission, and two judge advocates. See
    AE338H, at 1 (Feb. 22, 2017) (trial counsel detailing
    memorandum); AE389K, at 2 (Nov. 6, 2017) (describing
    Piette’s lack of capital-litigation experience); Commission Tr.
    10491 (Nov. 10, 2017) (describing Piette’s legal experience).
    Piette informed the commission of his colleagues’ withdrawal
    9
    and moved to abate proceedings, citing Rule for Military
    Commissions 506(b), which requires, over and above the
    MCA’s “to the greatest extent practicable” qualification, see 10
    U.S.C. § 949a(b)(2)(C)(ii), that “the accused [in a capital case]
    has the right to be represented . . . by at least one . . . counsel
    who is learned in applicable law relating to capital cases,” Rule
    for Military Commissions 506(b).
    Spath denied the motion to abate, holding that the lawyers
    required his permission to withdraw and further finding “no
    good cause . . . to warrant [their] excusal.” AE389F, at 4–5
    (Oct. 27, 2017). “Mr. Kammen, Ms. Eliades, and Ms.