IN RE MAINT. FUND TRUST OF SUNSET MEM. PARK CHAPEL
[…] Bank and Trust Co. The Trust agreement provides that the
    trustee includes not only “THE GUARDIAN STATE BANK
    AND TRUST CO., of Alliance, Nebraska . . . but also any
    successor, legal merger, or assignees thereof.”
    Several portions of the Trust agreement, reflecting com-
    pliance with the mausoleum statutes, are relevant to the
    issues considered at trial. The Trust agreement provides for a
    “­SEPARATE PERPETUAL CARE TRUST” account kept apart
    from other funds, “to be forever conserved for the perpetual
    maintenance of [the] mausoleum.” See § 12-613. It provided
    that the principal of the Trust “shall be forever held inviolate
    as a perpetual trust, by the TRUSTEE.” See § 12-616. Income
    earned from investments “shall be used solely for the general
    care, maintenance, and embellishment of the mausoleum.” The
    Trust agreement required the Trustee to pay the net income
    from the Trust semiannually to the “person, firm or corpora-
    tion, who shall be lawfully in actual possession, management,
    and operation of said mausoleum at the time a particular semi-
    annual payment is due.”