IN RE MAINT. FUND TRUST OF SUNSET MEM. PARK CHAPEL
[…] Cite as 
    302 Neb. 954
    or mausoleum as provided by sections 12-603 and 12-606
    to 12-618.
    Section 12-614 provides in part:
    Any person, partnership, limited liability company,
    firm, corporation, or association which sells, assigns, or
    transfers any crypt or niche in a mausoleum or colum-
    barium shall set aside a sum of not less than fifty dollars
    for each crypt and not less than twenty-five dollars for
    each niche or ten percent of the sale price of each crypt
    or niche whichever sum is the greater.
    Section 12-616 provides:
    The truste or trustees [of the trust fund] shall have
    the authority to receive gifts or bequests of money and
    other personal property and devises of real estate and
    any interest therein, to be placed in the perpetual care
    fund. The principal of the perpetual care fund shall be
    forever held inviolate as a perpetual trust, by said trustee
    or trustees, and shall be maintained separate and distinct
    from any other funds. The principal of the perpetual
    care fund shall be invested and, from time to time, rein-
    vested and kept invested in securities, authorized by the
    State of Nebraska, for the investment of trust funds, and
    the income earned therefrom shall be used solely for
    the general care, maintenance, and embellishment of the
    mausoleum or columbarium, and shall be applied in such
    manner as the person or persons owning or operating
    the mausoleum or columbarium may, from time to time,
    determine to be for the best interests of such mausoleum
    or columbarium.
    Where relevant, we view these specific mausoleum statutes as
    controlling our trust analysis. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-3835
    (Reissue 2016).
    This case concerns a perpetual care and maintenance trust
    fund known as the Maintenance Fund of the Sunset Memorial