United States v. Michael Baker , 923 F.3d 390 ( 2019 )
[…] 38 In contrast to the CFTC, “the SEC has ‘complete autonomy in civil prosecutions’ and
    is not required to report on its activities to the USAO.” Martoma, 
    2014 WL 5361977
    , at *4 &
    n.5 (quoting SEC v. Robert Collier & Co. Inc., 
    76 F.2d 939
    , 940 (2d Cir. 1935)); see United
    States v. Klein, 16-cr-422, 
    2017 WL 1316999
    , at *6 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 2, 2017) (“In contrast [to
    Sklena,] the SEC and DOJ are independent executive agencies and there is no indication
    whatsoever that they coordinated their investigations here.”); see also 15 U.S.C. § 77t
    (“Whenever it shall appear to the Commission that any person is engaged or about to engage
    in any acts or practices which constitute or will constitute a violation of the provisions of this
    subchapter, . . . the Commission may, in its discretion, bring an action in any district court
    of the United States . . . .”).
    16
    Case: 17-51034        Document: 00514932568          Page: 17     Date Filed: 04/26/2019
    No. 17-51034
    the government in a subsequent criminal proceeding, this court considers “(1)
    the type of proceeding in which the testimony is given, (2) trial strategy, (3) the