Ann Cattau v. National Insurance Services of Wisconsin, Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] reverse the decision of the court of appeals in this regard.
    However,      notwithstanding              that       unanimous       conclusion,       we     are
    equally divided as to whether the plaintiffs have stated a claim
    upon which relief may be granted against MidAmerica or NIS based
    on the Data Key/Strid standard.                        Therefore, the decision of the
    court    of    appeals       is        affirmed       by    an    equally     divided       court.
    Wingra Redi-Mix, Inc. v. Burial Sites Pres. Bd., 
    2018 WI 54
    , ¶1,
    
    381 Wis. 2d 601
    , 
    912 N.W. 392
    .
    ¶4      To explain further, the pleading standard we set out
    in Data Key is consistent with the pleading standard in Strid,
    and     is    grounded        in       Wis.     Stat.       § 802.02(1)(a)'s          (2017-18)
    requirement         that    a      complaint          contain       "[a]    short     and    plain
    statement       of     the        claim,        identifying          the     transaction        or
    occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences out of which
    the claim arises and showing that the pleader is entitled to
    relief."       When determining whether a complaint states a claim
    3
    No.     2016AP493
    upon which relief may be granted, courts must "accept as true
    all    facts    well-pleaded       in    the     complaint           and   the       reasonable
    inferences therefrom."