Nonetheless, we conclude the evidence was insufficient to disprove the manager’s report of an emergency overdose event in this case. ¶ 22 First, section 18-1-711(5) defines an “emergency drug or alcohol overdose event” objectively, based on what “a layperson would reasonably believe to be a drug or alcohol overdose that requires medical assistance.” See Black’s Law Dictionary 1624 (10th ed. 2014) (defining an “objective standard” as “[a] legal standard that is based on conduct and perceptions external to a particular person” and a “subjective standard” as “[a] legal standard that is peculiar to a particular person and based on the person’s