No. 17CA1372, People v. Harrison — Criminal Law —
[…] faith,” based on the caller’s state of mind at the time of the 911 call.
    See Black’s Law Dictionary 808 (10th ed. 2014) (defining “good
    faith” as “[a] state of mind consisting in . . . honesty in belief or
    purpose . . . or . . . absence of intent to defraud or to seek
    unconscionable advantage”); see also People v. Randolph, 
    4 P.3d 477
    , 483 (Colo. 2000) (noting, in the context of the admissibility of
    2 Notably, other states have also chosen to include a subjective
    requirement in their drug overdose immunity statutes. See Conn.
    Gen. Stat. § 21a-267(e)(2) (West 2011) (providing immunity to any
    person “for whom another person, in good faith, seeks medical
    assistance, reasonably believing such person is experiencing an
    overdose”) (emphasis added); Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 18, § 4254(a)(1)
    (2018) (defining “drug overdose” as “an acute condition resulting
    from or believed to be resulting from the use of a regulated drug
    that a layperson would reasonably believe requires medical
    assistance”) (emphasis added).