or alcohol overdose event to a law enforcement officer, to the 911 system, or to a medical provider; (2) The person remains at the scene of the event until a law enforcement officer or an emergency medical responder arrives or the person remains at the facilities of the medical provider until a law enforcement officer arrives; (3) The person identifies himself or herself to, and cooperates with, the law enforcement officer, emergency medical responder, or medical provider; and (4) The offense arises from the same course of events from which the emergency drug or alcohol overdose event arose. § 18-1-711(1)(a)-(d). As long as these conditions are met, immunity extends to both the person who called 911 and “to the person who suffered the emergency drug or alcohol overdose event.” § 18-1- 711(2). 4 ¶ 12 An “emergency drug or alcohol event” is defined as: an acute condition including, but not limited to, physical illness, coma, mania, hysteria, or death resulting from the consumption or use of a controlled substance, or of alcohol, or another substance with which a