No. 17CA1372, People v. Harrison — Criminal Law —
[…] • After police arrived, the manager assumed the situation
    “was okay.”
    ¶ 21   Drawing every reasonable inference from these facts in the
    light most favorable to the prosecution, we conclude the evidence
    showed that (1) the manager did not subjectively believe an
    9
    emergency overdose was occurring when she called 911 and (2)
    defendant did not ultimately require medical attention.
    Nonetheless, we conclude the evidence was insufficient to disprove
    the manager’s report of an emergency overdose event in this case.
    ¶ 22   First, section 18-1-711(5) defines an “emergency drug or
    alcohol overdose event” objectively, based on what “a layperson
    would reasonably believe to be a drug or alcohol overdose that
    requires medical assistance.” See Black’s Law Dictionary 1624
    (10th ed. 2014) (defining an “objective standard” as “[a] legal
    standard that is based on conduct and perceptions external to a
    particular person” and a “subjective standard” as “[a] legal standard