Randolph,
4 P.3d 477, 483 (Colo. 2000) (noting, in the context of the admissibility of 2 Notably, other states have also chosen to include a subjective requirement in their drug overdose immunity statutes. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 21a-267(e)(2) (West 2011) (providing immunity to any person “for whom another person, in good faith, seeks medical assistance, reasonably believing such person is experiencing an overdose”) (emphasis added); Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 18, § 4254(a)(1) (2018) (defining “drug overdose” as “an acute condition resulting from or believed to be resulting from the use of a regulated drug that a layperson would reasonably believe requires medical assistance”) (emphasis added). 12 evidence seized by police, that a “‘[g]ood faith mistake’ means a reasonable judgmental error concerning the existence of facts . . . which if true would be sufficient” to meet the legal requirement (quoting § 16-3-308, C.R.S. 2018)) (emphasis added).