People v. Benavidez,
222 P.3d 391, 393-94 (Colo. App. 2009) (emphasizing that “in interpreting a statute, we must accept the General Assembly’s choice of language”). This is particularly inappropriate given that the legislature expressly included a subjective requirement in an adjacent section of the immunity statute at issue in this case. Specifically, section 18-1-712(2), C.R.S. 2018, grants immunity for persons administering an opiate antagonist “to an individual the person believes to be suffering an opiate-related drug overdose event.” (Emphasis added.) See United States v. Pauler,
857 F.3d 1073, 1077 (10th Cir. 2017) (“[D]rawing meaning from silence is particularly inappropriate . . . [when] Congress has shown that it 11 knows how to [address an issue] in express terms.” (quoting Kimbrough v. United States,