Gvt. Province of Manitoba v. David Bernhardt , 923 F.3d 173 ( 2019 )
[…] Methow Valley Citizens
    Council, 
    490 U.S. 332
    , 350 (1989)). To that end, NEPA
    requires “all agencies of the Federal Government” to prepare
    an Environmental Impact Statement (EIS) before taking a
    “major Federal action[] significantly affecting the quality of the
    human environment.” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C). An EIS is
    not required, however, if the agency completes an
    4
    Environmental Assessment and makes a Finding of No
    Significant Impact.       New York v. Nuclear Regulatory
    Comm’n, 
    681 F.3d 471
    , 476 (D.C. Cir. 2012); see also 40
    C.F.R. § 1501.4 (“In determining whether to prepare an
    environmental impact statement the Federal agency shall . . .
    [p]repare a finding of no significant impact (§ 1508.13), if the
    agency determines on the basis of the environmental
    assessment not to prepare a statement.”). NEPA itself does
    not provide a cause of action, W. Org. of Res. Councils v. Zinke,
    
    892 F.3d 1234
    , 1241 (D.C. Cir. 2018); as a consequence, any
    challenge to agency action based on NEPA must be brought
    under the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. §§ 701 et
    seq.