Pub. Citizen,
541 U.S. 752, 756–57 (2004); Robertson v. Methow Valley Citizens Council,
490 U.S. 332, 350 (1989)). To that end, NEPA requires “all agencies of the Federal Government” to prepare an Environmental Impact Statement (EIS) before taking a “major Federal action[] significantly affecting the quality of the human environment.” 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C). An EIS is not required, however, if the agency completes an 4 Environmental Assessment and makes a Finding of No Significant Impact. New York v. Nuclear Regulatory Comm’n,
681 F.3d 471, 476 (D.C. Cir. 2012); see also 40 C.F.R. § 1501.4 (“In determining whether to prepare an environmental impact statement the Federal agency shall . . . [p]repare a finding of no significant impact (§ 1508.13), if the agency determines on the basis of the environmental assessment not to prepare a statement.”). NEPA itself does not provide a cause of action, W. Org. of Res. Councils v. Zinke,
892 F.3d 1234, 1241 (D.C. Cir. 2018); as a consequence, any challenge to agency action based on NEPA must be brought under the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. §§ 701 et seq.