In re: B.C.T. & J.B.B. , 265 N.C. App. 176 ( 2019 )
[…] no argument in her brief challenging the adjudication orders.
    - 10 -
    IN RE: B.C.T., J.B.B.
    Opinion of the Court
    Mother argues that the trial court violated the review requirements of N.C.
    Gen. Stat. § 7B-910, and since no hearing occurred, both children should have been
    returned to her since an “adjudication petition was not filed after [they were] in Ms.
    Mitchell’s custody for six months.” We review statutory errors de novo. In re K.M.M.,
    
    242 N.C. App. 25
    , 28, 
    774 S.E.2d 430
    , 432 (2015).
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-910 states:
    (a) The court shall review the placement of any juvenile
    in foster care made pursuant to a voluntary agreement
    between the juvenile’s parents or guardian and a county
    department of social services and shall make findings from
    evidence presented at a review hearing with regard to:
    (1) The voluntariness of the placement;
    (2) The appropriateness of the placement;
    (3) Whether the placement is in the best interests of
    the juvenile; and
    (4) The services that have been or should be provided
    to the parents, guardian, foster parents, and
    juvenile, as the case may be, either (i) to improve the
    placement or (ii) to eliminate the need for the
    placement.
    (b) The court may approve the continued placement of
    the juvenile in foster care on a voluntary agreement basis,
    disapprove the continuation of the voluntary placement, or
    direct the department of social services to petition the court
    for legal custody if the placement is to continue.
    (c) An initial review hearing shall be held not more than
    90 days after the juvenile’s placement and shall be
    calendared by the clerk for hearing within such period
    upon timely request by the director of social services.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7B-910 (emphasis added).
    In response to Mother’s argument that a hearing within 90 days of the
    - 11 -
    IN RE: B.C.T., J.B.B.
    Opinion of the Court
    voluntary placement was required, DSS contends that “[i]t is not apparent that
    N.C.G.S. § 7B-910, titled ‘Review of voluntary foster care placements,’ is applicable
    to the present case; placement of Benjamin with Ms. Mitchell in March 2017 did not
    involve DSS placement or the foster care system.” The guardian ad litem similarly
    argues, “since the Mother placed Benjamin with Ms. Mitchell without any agreement