Ziegler v. Dorchester County , 426 S.C. 615 ( 2019 )
[…] Rodarte v. Univ. of
    S.C., 
    419 S.C. 592
    , 600, 
    799 S.E.2d 912
    , 916 n.11 (2017). We review questions of
    law de novo. Town of Summerville v. City of North Charleston, 
    378 S.C. 107
    , 110,
    
    662 S.E.2d 40
    , 41 (2008).
    DISCUSSION
    Article X, subsection 14(4) of the South Carolina Constitution authorizes
    political subdivisions, such as counties, to incur general obligation bonded
    indebtedness for a "public purpose" that is also a "corporate purpose."3 S.C. Const.
    art. X, § 14(4). Title 7 of the South Carolina Code applies to all elections in South
    Carolina. 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 7-1-40
     (1976). Section 7-13-400 provides, "[t]he form
    of ballot in an election on the issuance of bonds . . . shall be a statement of the
    question or questions" and must permit the voter to vote "In favor of the question"
    or "Opposed to the question." 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 7-13-400
     (1976).
    We addressed the legality of the form of a bond referendum question in a
    similar context over 100 years ago. In Ross v. Lipscomb, 
    83 S.C. 136