Ziegler v. Dorchester County , 426 S.C. 615 ( 2019 )
[…] municipalities to incur bonds for water, sewage, and lighting plants in a single
    question. Act No. 462, 
    1918 S.C. Acts 801
    ; S.C. Code of Laws § 4422 (1922).
    Here, we agree with the circuit court that the referendum question was not
    misleading. Indeed, it was quite clear that, if a voter wanted to authorize up to $30
    million in funding for library facilities, he must also vote to fund up to $13 million
    for recreational facilities. Libraries and recreational facilities are distinct for funding
    purposes.5 See 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 4-9-30
    (5)(a) (Supp. 2017) ("each county
    government . . . shall have the following enumerated powers . . . : to assess property
    and levy ad valorem property taxes . . . and make appropriations for functions and
    operations of the county, including, but not limited to, appropriations for . . .
    recreation; . . . libraries"); see also 
    id.
     §§ 4-9-35, 38-39. As a result, the referendum
    question contained two separate questions, and therefore, it was not possible to vote
    "in favor" of one and "opposed" to another. 
    S.C. Code Ann. § 7-13-400
    .