State v. Mason , 2019 Ohio 1773 ( 2019 )
[…] of any proceedings or resulted in prejudice since the trial court had “no discretion.”
    Foremost, both Crim.R. 43 and R.C. 2929.191 provide defendants a
    right to be present during the imposition of their sentences. Crim.R 43 states in
    relevant part, “Except as provided in Rule 10 of these rules and division (A)(2) of
    this rule, the defendant must be physically present at every stage of the criminal
    proceeding and trial, including the impaneling of the jury, the return of the verdict,
    and the imposition of sentence, except as otherwise provided by these rules.” R.C.
    2929.191 states in relevant part:
    On and after July 11, 2006, a court that wishes to prepare and issue a
    correction to a judgment of conviction * * * shall not issue the
    correction until after the court has conducted a hearing in accordance
    with this division. Before a court holds a hearing pursuant to this
    division, the court shall provide notice of the date, time, place, and
    purpose of the hearing to the offender who is the subject of the hearing,
    the prosecuting attorney of the county, and the department of
    rehabilitation and correction. The offender has the right to be
    physically present at the hearing, except that, upon the court’s own
    motion or the motion of the offender or the prosecuting attorney, the
    court may permit the offender to appear at the hearing by video
    conferencing equipment if available and compatible. An appearance
    by video conferencing equipment pursuant to this division has the
    same force and effect as if the offender were physically present at the
    hearing. At the hearing, the offender and the prosecuting attorney may
    make a statement as to whether the court should issue a correction to
    the judgment of conviction.
    (Emphasis added.)
    The Ohio Supreme Court has held that “a resentencing hearing held
    for the limited purpose of properly imposing statutorily mandated postrelease
    control is a critical stage of a criminal proceeding.” State v. Schleiger, 
    141 Ohio St. 3d 67