Pinnacle Enters. v. City of Papillion , 302 Neb. 297 ( 2019 )
[…] in denying Pinnacle’s motion for sanctions, which asserted that
    Papillion’s motion for summary judgment was legally frivo-
    lous. Pinnacle contends that Papillion was merely repackaging
    its motion to reconsider the motion in limine in the form of
    a motion for partial summary judgment. It follows, Pinnacle
    argues, that because the original judge granted the motion in
    limine and denied the motion to reconsider, the issues Papillion
    reasserted were legally frivolous.
    [11] Pinnacle’s motion for sanctions was based upon Neb.
    Rev. Stat. § 25-824(4) (Reissue 2016), which permits a court
    to assess attorney fees and costs if “the court finds that an
    attorney or party brought or defended an action or any part of
    an action that was frivolous or that the action or any part of
    the action was interposed solely for delay or harassment.” The
    term “frivolous” connotes an improper motive or legal position
    so wholly without merit as to be ridiculous.19
    Although the court did not explain why it denied Pinnacle’s
    motion for sanctions, we do not find that the court abused
    18
    See Singleton v. South Platte Nat.