Pinnacle Enters. v. City of Papillion , 302 Neb. 297 ( 2019 )
[…] Pinnacle
    also argues that because the 15-day delay did not cause any
    prejudice to Papillion, the court erred in dismissing the appeal
    and that regardless of jurisdiction, Pinnacle did show good
    cause for filing out of time.
    [8,9] On the question of jurisdiction, the plain language of
    § 76-717 is conclusive. Statutory language is to be given its
    plain and ordinary meaning, and an appellate court will not
    resort to interpretation to ascertain the meaning of statutory
    words which are plain, direct, and unambiguous.11 The sec-
    ond paragraph of § 76-717 begins, “The filing of the notice
    of appeal shall confer jurisdiction on the district court.” In a
    condemnation action, only the filing of the notice of appeal
    and, by extension, service of this notice is jurisdictional.12
    9
    See Bringewatt v. Mueller, 
    201 Neb. 736
    , 
    272 N.W.2d 37
    (1978).
    10
    Tady v. Warta, 
    111 Neb. 521
    , 526,