Pinnacle Enters. v. City of Papillion , 302 Neb. 297 ( 2019 )
[…] 921 N.W.2d 584
    (2019).
    12
    See Wooden v. County of Douglas, 
    275 Neb. 971
    , 
    751 N.W.2d 151
    (2008).
    - 304 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    302 Nebraska R eports
    PINNACLE ENTERS. v. CITY OF PAPILLION
    Cite as 
    302 Neb. 297
    Because there is no dispute of fact that Pinnacle filed its notice
    of appeal within 30 days of the return of appraisers, the district
    court acquired jurisdiction.
    Although the court acquired jurisdiction, Papillion argues
    that the dismissal should be upheld as a reasonable sanction
    under § 76-717. Although § 76-717 required Pinnacle to file a
    petition on appeal within 50 days after the filing of the notice
    of appeal, it goes on to state, “If no petition is filed, the court
    shall direct the first party to perfect an appeal to file a petition
    and impose such sanctions as are reasonable.” This, Papillion
    argues, justified dismissal as a sanction. We disagree.
    [10] Clearly, the purpose of the quoted language is to keep
    cases moving and to ensure their orderly progression. By the
    time the district court first considered Papillion’s motion to