The CARROLL AIRPORT COMMISSION, Appellee, v. Loren W. DANNER and Pan Danner, Appellants. , 927 N.W.2d 635 ( 2019 )
[…] shall develop plans and policy for the use of the navigable
    airspace and assign by regulation or order the use of the
    airspace necessary to ensure the safety of aircraft and the
    efficient use of airspace.
    
    Id.
     § 40103(b)(1).
    The Administrator “shall promote safe flight of civil aircraft in air
    commerce by prescribing . . . regulations and minimum standards for
    other practices, methods, and procedure the Administrator finds
    necessary for safety in air commerce and national security.”                        Id.
    § 44701(a)(5).     These safety standards apply to airports such as the
    Arthur N. Neu Municipal Airport. Id. § 44701(b). The Administrator is
    directed to carry out the safety regulation “chapter in a way that best
    tends to reduce or eliminate the possibility or recurrence of accidents in
    air transportation.” Id. § 44701(c).
    As one aspect of airport and aircraft safety, the Act regulates the
    construction of structures that interfere with airspace.               This includes
    prescribing notice requirements for individuals who seek to build or
    expand a structure. Id. § 44718(a).