United States v. Isabel Yero Grimon , 923 F.3d 1302 ( 2019 )
[…] United States.’” Id. (quoting 
    46 U.S.C. §§ 70503
    (a)(1), 70506(b)). Unlike the
    interstate commerce element in § 1029(a)(3), this “vessel subject to the jurisdiction
    of the United States” requirement in the MDLEA is “jurisdictional” in the true,
    subject matter jurisdiction sense of the word. See id. Specifically, the MDLEA
    expressly states that “‘[j]urisdiction of the United States with respect to a vessel
    subject to this chapter is not an element of an offense.’” Id. (quoting 
    46 U.S.C. § 70504
    (a)). Instead, “‘[j]urisdictional issues arising under this chapter are
    preliminary questions of law to be determined solely by the trial judge.’” 
    Id.
    (quoting 
    46 U.S.C. § 70504
    (a)).
    In light of this statutory language in the MDLEA, this Court has “interpreted
    the on board a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States” provision “as