In re J.D. , 2018 IL App (1st) 180580 ( 2019 )
[…] GAL that pursuing further litigation regarding J.D.’s parentage in the 2013 proceedings was
    not in her client’s best interests. See In re Custody of D.A., 
    201 Ill. App. 3d 810
    , 822-23
    (1990) (GAL need not bring paternity action where such action would not be in minor’s best
    interests). First, consistent with the trial court’s observations, it was not in any of the minors’
    interests to delay adjudication given that the case had been pending for nine months. See 705
    ILCS 405/2-14(a) (West 2016) (“serious delay in the adjudication of abuse, neglect or
    dependency cases can cause grave harm to the minor and the family and that it frustrates the
    health, safety and best interests of the minor”). During the pendency of the case, J.D. and his
    sisters had been placed with Jaime’s mother. The court was anxious to proceed to disposition
    - 14 -
    so that DCFS could determine what services were necessary in order to return the children to
    their mother.