J-S10021-19
[…] Additional proof of this pattern arises from Appellant’s convictions for dealing in the proceeds of unlawful activities, the sufficiency of which we have confirmed above. Finally, Appellant does not challenge the evidence of an “enterprise.” Nor can he, since the evidence demonstrates that he and the straw purchasers formed an association in fact to carry out illegal purchases of firearms. Appellant’s second corrupt organizations conviction was for violating Section 911(b)(4), which provides: “It shall be unlawful for any person to conspire to violate . . . paragraph[] (1) . . . of this subsection.” The evidence reflects that Appellant conspired with the straw purchasers to engage in a pattern of racketeering acts, specifically, a series of unsworn falsifications made for the purpose of purchasing firearms.