J-S10021-19
[…] Appellant stated in a text message that he could not purchase any more guns until he sold the firearms already in his possession. The inference thus arises that the funds Appellant furnished to straw purchasers were proceeds from his illegal sales of firearms. For these reasons, we reject Appellant’s challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence underlying his conviction for dealing in proceeds of unlawful activity. Next, we address Appellant’s two convictions for corrupt organizations under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 911. His first conviction was for violating subsection 911(b)(1), which provides in relevant part: It shall be unlawful for any person who has received any income derived, directly or indirectly, from a pattern of racketeering activity in which such person participated as a principal, to use or invest, directly or indirectly, any part of such income, or the proceeds of such income, in the acquisition of any interest in, or the establishment or operation of, any enterprise. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 911(b)(1). Section 911(h) defines several terms within subsection (b)(1). “Racketeering activity” constitutes “an act which is indictable under any of the following provisions of this title: . . . Chapter 49 (relating to falsification and intimidation) . . . [and] section 5111[.]” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 911(h)(1)(i).