J-S10021-19
[…] The evidence reflects that Appellant conspired with the straw purchasers to engage in a pattern of racketeering acts, specifically, a series of unsworn falsifications made for the purpose of purchasing firearms. Accordingly, we reject Appellant’s challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence underlying his corrupt organizations convictions. - 12 - J-S10021-19 Next, Appellant argues that the evidence was insufficient to sustain his conviction for possession of a firearm with an altered manufacturer’s number under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6110.2. To prove this offense, the Commonwealth must demonstrate that the defendant possessed a firearm “which has had the manufacturer’s number integral to the frame or receiver altered, changed, removed or obliterated.”
Id. “The CrimesCode requires that the Commonwealth prove that a defendant acted intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly with respect to the obliterated manufacturer’s number on the firearm.” Commonwealth v. Jones,
172 A.3d 1139, 1145 (Pa. Super. 2017).