Jeff Blau, Tax Matters Partner of RERI Holdings I, LLC v. Commissioner of IRS , 924 F.3d 1261 ( 2019 )
[…] property.” 
    149 T.C. 25
    . The factors incorporate uniform
    assumptions in order to make valuations more convenient and
    consistent. As a result, they inevitably produce estimates that
    differ somewhat from a more particularized calculation of the
    FMV of any specific partial interest.
    21
    Some situations, however, may be so inconsistent with the
    assumptions underlying the tables that actuarial valuation will
    not produce a reasonably accurate estimate. For that reason,
    the implementing regulations contain various exceptions. See
    26 C.F.R. § 1.7520-3. As relevant here, § 1.7520-3(b)(2)(iii)
    prohibits the use of the tables to calculate the value of a
    remainder or reversionary interest unless the relevant legal
    instruments “assure that the property will be adequately
    preserved and protected (e.g., from erosion, invasion,
    depletion, or damage) until the remainder or reversionary
    interest takes effect in possession and enjoyment.” Without
    that protection, there is a risk that waste or other damage will
    impair the value of the future interest, which risk is not
    reflected in the actuarial tables. Hence, the exception provides
    the appropriate valuation is “the actual [FMV] of the interest