Jeff Blau, Tax Matters Partner of RERI Holdings I, LLC v. Commissioner of IRS , 924 F.3d 1261 ( 2019 )
[…] court went on to make an independent valuation of the SMI of
    $3.4 million based upon evidence introduced at trial. 
    Id. at 37.
    As an initial matter, RERI contends the applicability of the
    tables is a legal determination to be reviewed de novo. See
    Anthony v. United States, 
    520 F.3d 374
    , 377 (5th Cir. 2008)
    (applying de novo review to the question whether the
    taxpayer’s annuities were restricted beneficial interests). We
    disagree. Whether the agreements governing the SMI
    “adequately preserved and protected” it within the meaning of
    § 1.7520-3(b)(2)(iii) is a mixed question of law and fact. We
    22
    therefore review the Tax Court’s decision for clear error and,
    as explained below, see none. 4
    The Treasury regulations indicate protection is adequate if
    it is “consistent with the preservation and protection that the
    law of trusts would provide for a person who is unqualifiedly
    designated as the remainder beneficiary of a trust for a similar
    duration.” § 1.7520-3(b)(2)(iii). In this case, the assignment
    agreement contained a non-recourse provision under which the
    liability of the TOYS holder is “strictly limited to” early
    forfeiture of the property. Consequently, in the event of waste