State v. Atkins , 928 N.W.2d 441 ( 2019 )
[…] purposes. See State v. McClary, 
    2016 ND 31
    , ¶ 7, 
    876 N.W.2d 29
    (comparing
    remedies under N.D.R.Crim.P. 35(a) to correct an illegal sentence to similar provision
    under N.D.C.C. § 29-32.1-01(1)(a)). We have also held that even when a motion
    following conviction is denominated as a motion under the North Dakota Rules of
    Criminal Procedure, the provisions of the Uniform Postconviction Procedure Act,
    N.D.C.C. ch. 29-32.1, are applicable. McClary, at ¶ 7 (relying on State v. Johnson,
    
    571 N.W.2d 372
    , 374-75 (N.D. 1997) holding second Rule 35(a) motion to correct an
    illegal sentence was barred by misuse of process). The parallel statutory provision to
    Rule 11(d) is N.D.C.C. § 29-32.1-01(h), which provides relief when: “[t]he conviction
    or sentence is otherwise subject to collateral attack upon any ground of alleged error
    before July 1, 1985, under any common law, statutory or other writ, motion,
    proceeding, or remedy.” A defendant, prior to 1985, could move to withdraw a guilty
    plea under N.D.R.Crim.P. 32(d) to correct a manifest injustice. While the provisions
    have been modified and moved to N.D.R.Crim.P. 11(d) in 2010, the remedy itself
    remains the same. Section 29-32.1-01(4), N.D.C.C., further provides:
    A proceeding under this chapter is not a substitute for and does not
    affect any remedy incident to the prosecution in the trial court or direct
    4
    review of the judgment of conviction or sentence in an appellate court.
    Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a proceeding under this
    chapter replaces all other common law, statutory, or other remedies
    available before July 1, 1985, for collaterally challenging the validity
    of the judgment of conviction or sentence. It is to be used exclusively
    in place of them. A proceeding under this chapter is not available to
    provide relief for disciplinary measures, custodial treatment, or other
    violations of civil rights of a convicted person occurring after the
    imposition of sentence.
    A plain reading of this provision is that the Uniform Postconviction Procedure Act is
    to be used exclusively in place of other remedies collaterally challenging the
    judgment of conviction. We hold that a defendant may not avoid the procedures of
    the Uniform Postconviction Procedure Act by designating his motion under a rule of