Ditech Fin., L.L.C. v. Ebbing , 2019 Ohio 2077 ( 2019 )
[…] Ebbing's motion to dismiss on December 13, 2017. Ebbing
    waited seven months to request leave to file her answer,
    counterclaim and cross-claim out of time. The Court notes that
    Ebbing was at least aware of the December 13, 2017 decision
    back on May 18, 2018, when she filed her pleadings, as she
    referenced such in her memorandum opposing summary
    judgment filed that same day. Yet, she still did not request leave
    to plead out of time until July 11, 2018. Under these
    circumstances, the Court cannot find excusable neglect that
    1. Pursuant to R.C. 5301.36(C), the mortgagor may recover $250 from the mortgagee if the mortgagee fails
    to comply with the requirements of R.C. 5301.36(B). R.C. 5301.36(B) requires that, "within ninety days from
    the date of the satisfaction of a mortgage, the mortgagee shall record a release of the mortgage evidencing
    the fact of its satisfaction in the appropriate county recorder's office and pay any fees required for the
    recording."
    -5-
    Butler CA2018-09-182
    warrants extending the pleading stage of this case beyond the
    one-year mark.
    The trial court then concluded by noting Ebbing's pleading would be stricken from the record
    and "be treated as a nullity."