Heimlich v. Shivji , 7 Cal. 5th 350 ( 2019 )
[…] retains jurisdiction for up to 30 days after the award was filed.
    (§ 1284.)
    To be sure, the grounds for correction of an award are
    narrow (see § 1286.6) and are not implicated here. But the
    principle the Arbitration Act illustrates is that issuance of an
    award does not immediately and automatically terminate an
    arbitrator’s powers. Instead, the Legislature can, and has,
    authorized continuing jurisdiction even after issuance of a final
    award.
    The Arbitration Act also provides implicit authority for
    ongoing jurisdiction. Section 1283.4 requires that an award
    “include a determination of all the questions submitted to the
    arbitrators the decision of which is necessary in order to
    determine the controversy.” (Italics added.) In light of this
    12
    HEIMLICH v. SHIVJI
    Opinion of the Court by Corrigan, J.
    duty, courts have inferred that when a putatively final
    arbitration award omits resolution of an issue necessary to