Howard Holt v. City of Battle Creek , 925 F.3d 905 ( 2019 )
[…] evidence, that finding, if not internally inconsistent, can virtually never be clear error.” 
    Id. at 575.
    Analysis
    The district court found that Plaintiffs were exempt from the FLSA’s overtime pay
    requirements under both the executive and the administrative exemptions. Plaintiffs argue this
    was clear error.2 For the reasons set forth below, the district court did not clearly err in finding
    Plaintiffs exempt from the FLSA’s overtime pay requirements.
    The executive exemption of the FLSA has four elements. 29 C.F.R. § 541.100. Only the
    second and fourth elements are at issue in this case. The second element states that an executive
    employee is one “[w]hose primary duty is management of the enterprise in which the employee
    is employed or of a customarily recognized department or subdivision thereof.” 29 C.F.R.
    § 541.100(a)(2). The fourth element states that an executive employee is one “[w]ho has the
    authority to hire or fire other employees or whose suggestions and recommendations as to the
    hiring, firing, advancement, promotion or any other change of status of other employees are
    given particular weight.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.100(a)(4).
    2Plaintiffs  also argue that the district court erred by not “methodically dissecting and analyzing each
    separate workweek” to determine whether the exemptions applied at any given time. (Plaintiffs’ Br. at 34.)