Robert M. on behalf of Bella O. v. Danielle O. ( 2019 )
[…] We begin with Danielle’s position that Bella was not entitled
    to a protection order because Danielle’s conduct was not aimed
    - 275 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    303 Nebraska R eports
    ROBERT M. ON BEHALF OF BELLA O. v. DANIELLE O.
    Cite as 
    303 Neb. 268
    at her. On this point, Danielle concedes that she engaged in
    violent and aggressive behavior toward Neill and Nancy, but
    contends that none of those actions were directed toward Bella.
    Danielle asserts that Robert cannot obtain a protection order
    on Bella’s behalf under § 42-903(1)(b) for conduct directed
    at others.
    We agree with Danielle that § 42-903(1)(b) requires a court
    to determine to whom a threat is directed. In defining “credible
    threat,” the statute provides that the threat must be “made by a
    person with the apparent ability to carry out the threat so as to
    cause the person who is the target of the threat to reasonably
    fear for his or her safety or the safety of his or her family.”
    § 42-903(1)(b) (emphasis supplied). As the emphasized lan-
    guage makes clear, credible threats must have a target.