Bush v. Carpenter ( 2019 )
[…] 69
    hearing, the state trial court stated: “Mr. Bush, I want to just make sure it’s very clear to
    you that I’m going to be the one that’s going to be determining your sentence at this time.
    And by entering this plea at this time you are waiving your right to have the jury hear the
    State’s aggravating circumstances and the mitigating circumstances put on by your
    defence [sic] team; you understand that?” Tr., Vol. V at 994–95. Bush responded,
    “Yes.” 
    Id. at 995.
    “The next day a non-jury sentencing proceeding commenced pursuant to [Okla.
    Stat. tit. 21, § 701.10(B)].” Bush II, slip op. at 2. Section 701.10(B) provided (and still
    provides): “If the trial jury has been waived by the defendant and the state, or if the
    defendant pleaded guilty or nolo contendere, the sentencing proceeding shall be
    conducted before the court.” Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 701.10(B). “Sometime during the first
    day of sentencing, Bush told the trial court that he wanted to withdraw his pleas, but the
    trial court denied his motion and advised him to wait until after being sentenced to move
    to withdraw the plea.”