Vasquez v. CHI Properties , 302 Neb. 742 ( 2019 )
[…] by § 76-1425. For instance, a tenant who claims a breach of
    § 76-1419, but cannot show termination through a 14/30-day
    31
    See, Porter v. Smith, supra note 14. See, also, deNourie & Yost Homes v.
    Frost, supra note 13.
    - 763 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    302 Nebraska R eports
    VASQUEZ v. CHI PROPERTIES
    Cite as 
    302 Neb. 742
    notice, can nevertheless recover the security deposit once the
    term of the lease has expired, so long as the security deposit
    has not been forfeited.
    In any event, there are other remedies provided by
    § 76-1425 which do not require a 14/30-day notice. Section
    76-1425(2) provides that “the tenant may recover damages
    . . . for any noncompliance by the landlord with the rental
    agreement or section 76-1419.” Further, “If the landlord’s
    noncompliance is willful the tenant may recover reasonable
    attorney’s fees.”32 Under the plain language of the statute,
    these remedies are “in addition to any right of the tenant aris-
    ing under subsection (1).”33 To the extent the district court
    reasoned that a 14/30-day notice is a prerequisite to dam-