Vasquez v. CHI Properties , 302 Neb. 742 ( 2019 )
[…] by § 76-1419, a tenant can seek damages or injunctive relief
    under § 76-1425(2) without sending notice under § 76-1425(1)
    32
    § 76-1425(2).
    33
    § 76-1425(3).
    - 764 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    302 Nebraska R eports
    VASQUEZ v. CHI PROPERTIES
    Cite as 
    302 Neb. 742
    specifying that the rental agreement will terminate upon a date
    not less than 30 days after receipt of the notice of the breach,
    if not remedied within 14 days.
    [12] We also conclude that the district court erred in read-
    ing § 76-1425(2) as providing the remedy of damages only
    if the tenant also seeks injunctive relief. Section 76-1425(2)
    states in relevant part that “the tenant may recover damages
    and obtain injunctive relief for any noncompliance.” While
    the district court was correct that “and” is a conjunction and
    its function is to indicate a connection or addition34 between
    “damages” and “injunctive relief,” it does not follow that the
    tenant must choose to pursue both in order to pursue one.