Vasquez v. CHI Properties , 302 Neb. 742 ( 2019 )
[…] relief for any of the claimed breaches of the duties set forth by
    § 76-1419.
    R etaliation
    We turn to tenants’ cause of action for retaliation under
    § 76-1439. The complaint alleged that the rental property is
    still under a vacate order and that CHI, in retaliation for ten-
    ants’ complaints to the Douglas County Health Department
    and the Housing Division, demanded tenants vacate or pay
    rent during periods they were unable to live on the premises.
    We hold that tenants thereby alleged sufficient facts to state a
    cause of action for retaliation under § 76-1439.
    Section 76-1439 provides:
    (1) Except as provided in this section, a landlord may
    not retaliate by increasing rent or decreasing services or
    by bringing or threatening to bring an action for posses-
    sion after:
    (a) The tenant has complained to a government agency
    charged with responsibility for enforcement of a mini-
    mum building or housing code of a violation applicable
    to the premises materially affecting health and safety[.]
    ....
    (2) If the landlord acts in violation of subsection (1),
    the tenant is entitled to the remedies provided in section
    76-1430 and has a defense in action against him for pos-
    session . . . .
    (3) Notwithstanding subsections (1) and (2), a landlord
    may bring an action for possession if:
    (a) The violation of the applicable minimum building
    or housing code was caused primarily by lack of reason-