Vasquez v. CHI Properties , 302 Neb. 742 ( 2019 )
[…] have a claim under § 76-1418 and instead must proceed under
    other provisions of the URLTA.
    In this case, tenants alleged that possession of the rental
    property was delivered and that they lived there for approxi-
    mately 6 months. Under the facts alleged, the remedies pro-
    vided in §§ 76-1418 and 76-1426 do not apply. Habitability
    issues occurring or discovered during occupancy are addressed
    by §§ 76-1419, 76-1425, and 76-1427. We turn next to
    these statutes.
    Duty to M aintain Fit and
    H abitable Premises
    Section 76-1419 describes the duties of a landlord to keep
    the rental premises fit and habitable. It states in relevant part:
    (1) The landlord shall:
    (a) Substantially comply, after written or actual notice,
    with the requirements of the applicable minimum housing
    codes materially affecting health and safety;
    (b) Make all repairs and do whatever is necessary, after
    written or actual notice, to put and keep the premises in a
    fit and habitable condition;
    - 755 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    302 Nebraska R eports
    VASQUEZ v. CHI PROPERTIES
    Cite as 
    302 Neb. 742
    ....
    (d) Maintain in good and safe working order and con-
    dition all electrical, plumbing, sanitary, heating, ventilat-
    ing, air conditioning, and other facilities and appliances,
    including elevators, supplied or required to be supplied
    by him or her;
    ....
    (f) Supply running water and reasonable amounts of
    hot water at all times . . . .
    If there exists a minimum housing code applicable to
    the premises, the landlord’s maximum duty under this
    section shall be determined by subdivision (1)(a) of this
    section. The obligations imposed by this section are not
    intended to change existing tort law in the state.
    The facts alleged in tenants’ complaint demonstrate breaches
    of CHI’s duties under § 76-1419. While § 76-1419(1)(a) and
    (b) require “written or actual notice” in order to establish the
    duty under those subsections, tenants alleged both written and