Vasquez v. CHI Properties , 302 Neb. 742 ( 2019 )
[…] We find no merit to these arguments.
    Section 76-1405 provides:
    (1) The remedies provided by the [URLTA] shall be
    so administered that the aggrieved party may recover
    appropriate damages. The aggrieved party has a duty to
    mitigate damages.
    (2) Any right or obligation declared by the [URLTA]
    is enforceable by action unless the provision declaring it
    specifies a different and limited effect.
    Section 76-1425 provides remedies for material noncom-
    pliance by the landlord either with the rental agreement or
    with § 76-1419 materially affecting health and safety. Section
    76-1425 states:
    (1) Except as provided in the [URLTA], if there is a
    material noncompliance by the landlord with the rental
    agreement or a noncompliance with section 76-1419
    materially affecting health and safety, the tenant may
    deliver a written notice to the landlord specifying the acts
    and omissions constituting the breach and that the rental
    agreement will terminate upon a date not less than thirty
    days after receipt of the notice if the breach is not rem-
    edied in fourteen days, and the rental agreement shall ter-
    minate as provided in the notice subject to the following.
    If the breach is remediable by repairs or the payment of
    damages or otherwise and the landlord adequately rem-
    edies the breach prior to the date specified in the notice,
    the rental agreement will not terminate. If substantially
    the same act or omission which constituted a prior non-
    compliance of which notice was given recurs within six
    months, the tenant may terminate the rental agreement
    upon at least fourteen days’ written notice specifying the
    breach and the date of termination of the rental agree-
    ment. The tenant may not terminate for a condition
    caused by the deliberate or negligent act or omission of
    - 757 -
    Nebraska Supreme Court A dvance Sheets
    302 Nebraska R eports
    VASQUEZ v. CHI PROPERTIES
    Cite as 
    302 Neb. 742
    the tenant, a member of his or her family, or other person
    on the premises with his or her consent.
    (2) Except as provided in the [URLTA], the tenant may
    recover damages and obtain injunctive relief for any non-
    compliance by the landlord with the rental agreement or
    section 76-1419. If the landlord’s noncompliance is will-
    ful the tenant may recover reasonable attorney’s fees. If
    the landlord’s noncompliance is caused by conditions or
    circumstances beyond his or her control, the tenant may
    not recover consequential damages, but retains remedies
    provided in section 76-1427.
    (3) The remedy provided in subsection (2) of this sec-
    tion is in addition to any right of the tenant arising under