State v. Sweeting , 2019 Ohio 2360 ( 2019 )
[…] that the court had no jurisdiction to conduct a bench trial without a proper jury
    waiver.
    Validity of Jury Waiver
    {¶10} The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article 1,
    Section 10 of the Ohio Constitution guarantee a criminal defendant the right to a jury
    trial. Under Crim.R. 23(A), a defendant may “may knowingly, intelligently, and
    voluntarily waive in writing his right to trial by jury.” The General Assembly has
    prescribed the manner in which a defendant may waive this right in R.C. 2945.05,
    which states:
    In all criminal cases pending in courts of record in this state, the
    defendant may waive a trial by jury and be tried by the court without a
    jury. Such waiver by a defendant, shall be in writing, signed by the
    defendant, and filed in said cause and made a part of the record
    thereof. It shall be entitled in the court and cause, and in substance as
    follows: “I __________, defendant in the above cause, hereby
    voluntarily waive and relinquish my right to a trial by jury, and elect to
    6
    OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
    be tried by a Judge of the Court in which the said cause may be
    pending. I fully understand that under the laws of this state, I have a
    constitutional right to a trial by jury.”
    Such waiver of trial by jury must be made in open court after the
    defendant has been arraigned and has had opportunity to consult with
    counsel. Such waiver may be withdrawn by the defendant at any time
    before the commencement of the trial.