In Re C.b. , 443 P.3d 811 ( 2019 )
[…] holding and conclude that the Washington Constitution does not provide for a
    right to a jury for proceedings on a petition for a 90-day involuntary commitment.
    Whether C.B had a constitutional right or a statutory right to a jury trial, the
    result would be the same. She must demand it or it is waived.23 The statutes
    and cases from the Code of 1881 to the present all have required a party subject
    to a proceeding for involuntary commitment demand a jury for the right to
    attach.24 The Washington Constitution, article I, section 21 allows the legislature
    to “provide   .   .   .   for waiving of the jury in civil cases where the consent of the
    parties interested is given thereto.” In 1973, the legislature adopted the ITA.25 It
    requires that a defendant demand a jury for a 90-day proceeding or that right is
    20 Quesnell, 83 Wn.2d at 242.
    21 Quesnell, 83 Wn.2d at 242 n.23.
    
    22 S.E., 199
     Wn. App. at 627-28.
    23 SE., 199 Wn.