In re Application of Ohio Edison Co. (Slip Opinion) , 2019 Ohio 2401 ( 2019 )
[…] provision relating to its distribution service, including distribution infrastructure
    and modernization incentives. Acting on that authority and upon review of the
    evidence presented by the parties, the commission designed the DMR and included
    it in FirstEnergy’s electric-security plan to jump-start investment in grid
    33
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    modernization. Because that decision is neither unlawful nor unreasonable, I would
    affirm the commission’s decision.
    _________________
    FISCHER, J., dissenting.
    {¶ 91} R.C. 4928.143, which outlines the process for an electric-
    distribution utility to obtain approval of an electric-security plan (“ESP”),
    establishes that an ESP may include “[p]rovisions regarding the utility’s
    distribution service, including, without limitation and notwithstanding any
    provision of Title XLIX of the Revised Code to the contrary, * * * provisions
    regarding distribution infrastructure and modernization incentives.”             R.C.
    4928.143(B)(2)(h). In my view, we can resolve the issue presented in this case
    simply by applying this clear statutory language.
    {¶ 92} The statute permits the type of rider at issue in this case. The