In re Application of Ohio Edison Co. (Slip Opinion) , 2019 Ohio 2401 ( 2019 )
[…] Nor does the statute
    preclude the payment of an incentive that would “provide additional revenue
    beyond what the companies would recover for modernizing their distribution
    systems.” Plurality opinion at ¶ 18. And the statute does not prohibit payment of
    a distribution infrastructure and modernization incentive “up front before any
    infrastructure-improvement projects were undertaken or completed.” Plurality
    opinion at ¶ 18.
    {¶ 85} Rather than dictating any specific conditions on the form that an
    incentive may take, R.C. 4928.143(B)(2)(h) broadly authorizes an electric-security
    plan to include a provision regarding a distribution infrastructure and
    modernization incentive “without limitation and notwithstanding any provision of
    Title XLIX of the Revised Code to the contrary.” The only requirement of the
    commission included in R.C. 4928.143(B)(2)(h) is that it “shall examine the
    reliability of the electric distribution utility’s distribution system and ensure that
    customers’ and the electric distribution utility’s expectations are aligned and that
    the electric distribution utility is placing sufficient emphasis on and dedicating
    sufficient resources to the reliability of its distribution system,” 
    id.
     The commission
    satisfied that requirement when it found that “Staff has completed an examination
    of the reliability of the Companies’ distribution system and ensured that the
    31
    SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
    customers’ and the Companies’ expectations are aligned.” Pub.