In re Application of Ohio Edison Co. (Slip Opinion) , 2019 Ohio 2401 ( 2019 )
[…] OMAEG, however, cites no evidence that the companies are recovering general-
    maintenance expenses under the Delivery Capital Recovery Rider. OMAEG cites
    the direct testimony of OCC witness James Williams, but Williams never testified
    to this. Instead, Williams testified that the Delivery Capital Recovery Rider
    recovers no distribution-maintenance or operation expenses. Accordingly we reject
    OMAEG’s argument.
    H. Whether the decision to allow FirstEnergy to recover lost distribution
    revenues under the Customer Action Program violated R.C. 4928.66(D):
    Environmental Groups Proposition of Law No. 4
    {¶ 47} The Environmental Groups argue that the commission violated R.C.
    4928.66(D), which authorizes the “recovery of revenue that otherwise may be
    foregone by the utility as a result of or in connection with the implementation by
    the electric distribution utility of any energy efficiency or energy conservation
    programs.” According to the Environmental Groups, FirstEnergy measured energy
    saved by the conservation actions of consumers rather than from FirstEnergy’s own
    conservation programs. The Environmental Groups maintain FirstEnergy cannot