In re Application of Ohio Edison Co. (Slip Opinion) , 2019 Ohio 2401 ( 2019 )
[…] under the rider during the ESP term. In re Application of Ohio Power Co., 
    155 Ohio St.3d 326
    , 
    2018-Ohio-4698
    , 
    121 N.E.3d 320
    , ¶ 37. Accordingly, we reject
    appellants’ argument.
    E. Whether the commission erred when it found that the companies could
    withdraw the ESP in response to a mandate from this court:
    OCC Proposition of Law No. 3
    {¶ 40} OCC argues that the commission erred in finding that R.C.
    4928.143(C) allowed FirstEnergy to withdraw and terminate its ESP in response to
    a court-ordered modification on appeal.       R.C. 4928.143(C)(1) requires the
    commission to “approve,” “modify and approve,” or “disapprove” an ESP
    application. “If the commission modifies and approves an application,” the “utility
    may withdraw the application, thereby terminating it, and may file a new standard
    service offer.” R.C. 4928.143(C)(2)(a). On rehearing, the commission found that
    the companies’ right to withdraw and terminate an ESP application does not lapse
    until the conclusion of the rehearing process and appellate review. OCC maintains