State v. Gideon ( 2019 )
[…] a person might suffer a penalty because the sanction in that case was expressly conveyed. See State v.
    Graham, 
    136 Ohio St. 3d 125
    , 2013-Ohio-2114, ¶ 25.
    -29-
    Case Nos. 1-18-27, 1-18-28, 1-18-29
    cooperate. As we have noted, R.C. 4731.22(B)(34) requires licensees to cooperate
    with investigations of the board.8 Compare Goodpaster at 1029 (noting that
    “Goodpaster was subject to a regulation * * * requiring that he ‘cooperate with all
    audits, reviews, and investigations conducted by the Office of Inspector General’”),
    quoting 39 C.F.R. 230.3(a). R.C. 4731.22(B) puts licensees on notice that their
    failure to cooperate, amongst other reasons, will penalize their license (by a vote of
    no fewer than six members of the board). Compare 
    id. (“The same
    regulation
    provides that ‘failing to cooperate [* * *] may be grounds for disciplinary or other
    legal action.’”), quoting 39 C.F.R. 230.3(a).
    {¶39} Further, in addition to R.C. 4731.22(B)(34)’s directive to cooperate
    with the board’s investigation, the record reflects “some demonstrable action of the
    state” supporting Gideon’s subjective belief. See Sapp at 1372; Camacho at 1518.