State v. Gideon ( 2019 )
[…] are conducted by the Board are conducted in accordance with R.C. 4731.22 and the
    rules adopted by the Board under R.C. 4731.05.” State ex rel. Corn v. Russo, 8th
    Dist. Cuyahoga No. 76730, 
    1999 WL 1085519
    , *8 (Nov. 24, 1999), rev’d on other
    
    grounds, 90 Ohio St. 3d at 557-558
    .6 In accordance with those investigations, the
    6
    This court could not find any administrative rules adopted by the State Medical Board pertaining to the
    conduct of its investigators during the course of an investigation under R.C. 4731.22. See Ohio Adm.Code
    4731-1-01, et seq. But see R.C. 4731.05(C) (stating that “[t]he state medical board shall develop requirements
    for and provide appropriate initial and continuing training for investigators employed by the board to carry
    -24-
    Case Nos. 1-18-27, 1-18-28, 1-18-29
    board “is authorized to limit, revoke, or suspend a certificate or otherwise discipline
    the holder of a certificate who commits any of a number of violations.” 1999 Ohio
    Atty.Gen.Ops. No. 1999-044, citing R.C. 4731.22(A), (B).