Johnson v. Dist. of Columbia , 927 F.3d 539 ( 2019 )
[…] which is then added to the offender’s minimum court-imposed
    sentence to produce a “total guideline range.” Id. § 2.80(l).
    The total guideline range represents the amount of time the
    Commission presumes an offender must serve before he
    becomes suitable for parole. See id. At each subsequent
    rehearing, the Commission takes the total guideline range from
    the prior hearing and readjusts the range for superior
    achievement or infractions in the intervening period. See id.
    The 2000 guidelines permit the Commission to depart
    from the guideline range. See id. § 2.80(n). A departure is
    justified in “unusual circumstances,” based on “case-specific
    factors that are not fully taken into account in the guidelines,
    and that are relevant to the grant or denial of parole.” Id.
    § 2.80(n)(1). The 2000 guidelines provide a list of potential
    factors justifying departure that is, by its own terms,
    non-exhaustive. See id. § 2.80(n)(2).
    C.
    At Johnson’s initial parole hearing in 2000, the Parole