Jones v. Williams , 443 P.3d 56 ( 2019 )
[…] 503 P.2d 154
    , 156 (Colo. 1972); see also Geer v. Alaniz, 
    331 P.2d 260
    ,
    261 (Colo. 1958).
    ¶19    Our decision to read the warrant requirement as a statutory procedural
    requirement, instead of a jurisdictional requirement, is supported by subsection (1) of
    section 13-45-101. The subsection sets out requirements for a petition for a writ of habeas
    9
    corpus: the petition must be in writing, signed, set out facts concerning the imprisonment
    and state in whose custody the prisoner is detained, and be accompanied by the warrant
    of commitment. § 13-45-101(1).
    ¶20    The subsection then goes on to instruct the district court how to proceed after
    receiving a petition: “The court to which the application is made shall forthwith award
    the writ of habeas corpus, unless it appears from the petition itself, or from the documents
    annexed, that the party can neither be discharged nor admitted to bail nor in any other
    manner relieved.” 
    Id. We have
    interpreted this to mean that unless a petition for habeas
    corpus makes a prima facie showing of unlawful detention or demonstrates a serious
    infringement of a fundamental right, it is insufficient on its face and should be dismissed
    without a hearing.