Tennessee Wine and Spirits Retailers Assn. v. Thomas ( 2019 )
[…] Pa. Laws p. 42; N. Y. Rev. Stat. ch. 29, §23 (1896); S. C. Code Ann. §562
    (1902); Minn. Stat. §1529 (1905); R. I. Gen. Laws, ch. 123, §2 (1909);
    1911 Ala. Acts no. 259; Neb. Rev. Stat. §3844 (1913); Ind. Code §8323(e)
    (1914).
    Cite as: 588 U. S. ____ (2019)            5
    GORSUCH, J., dissenting
    465 (1888); Leisy v. Hardin, 
    135 U.S. 100
    (1890). But this
    judicial activism did not go unnoticed, and in 1890 Con-
    gress responded by passing the Wilson Act. Ch. 728, 26
    Stat. 313 (codified at 
    27 U.S. C
    . §121). That law sought to
    bolster the authority of States to regulate the distribution
    of liquor within their borders by providing that liquor
    shipped into a State would “upon arrival in such State . . .
    be subject to the operation and effect of the laws of such
    State . . . to the same extent and in the same manner as
    though such [liquor] had been produced in such State.”
    Still, the Court did not seem to get the message. A
    second wave of dormant Commerce Clause attacks on
    state laws soon followed, and in the process they high-
    lighted some of the Wilson Act’s limitations. In Scott v.
    Donald, 
    165 U.S. 58