Huntington Natl. Bank v. Haas ( 2019 )
[…] underlying notes had been fully paid and/or released. Appellant did not introduce any
    evidence to dispute Morris’ testimony.
    {¶21} Appellant’s first assignment of error is overruled.
    Stark County, Case No. 2018CA00182                                                    9
    II.
    {¶22} In her second assignment of error, appellant contends the lower court
    committed error when it revived the judgment without proper evidence and that appellee
    failed to provide accurate proof of the claimed amount due.
    {¶23} R.C. 2325.15 addresses the procedures set forth for reviving dormant
    judgments and provides as follows:
    When a judgment, including judgments rendered by a judge of a
    county court or mayor, a transcript of which has been filed in the court of
    common pleas for execution, is dormant, or when a finding for money in
    equitable proceedings remains unpaid in whole or in part, under the order
    of the court therein made, such judgment may be revived, or such finding
    made subject to execution as judgments at law are, in the manner
    prescribed for reviving actions before judgment, or by action in the court in
    which such judgment was rendered or finding made, or in which transcript
    of judgment was filed.
    {¶24} R.C. 23215.17 addresses when a judgment can be considered revived and
    the time frame in which a lien attaches to a judgment debtor’s property once a dormant
    judgment is revived and states:
    If sufficient cause is not shown to the contrary, the judgment or