Wolt v. Wolt , 930 N.W.2d 589 ( 2019 )
[…] not self-employment income. Although N.D. Admin. Code § 75-02-04.1-01(10)
    describes activities that are considered self-employment, the “[d]etermination of a
    self-employed individual’s income for the purpose of calculating a child support
    obligation is governed, at least initially, by N.D. Admin. Code § 75-02-04.1-05.”
    
    4 Thompson, 2019
     ND 111, ¶ 9. “Net income from self-employment means total
    income, for internal revenue service purposes, of the obligor.” N.D. Admin. Code §
    75-02-04.1-05(1). Under the Internal Revenue Code, 
    26 U.S.C. § 1402
    (b)(1), “[t]he
    term ‘self-employment income’ means the net earnings from self-employment derived
    by an individual . . . during any taxable year,” but does not include “the amount of the
    wages paid to such individual during such taxable years.” Examples of “gross
    income” listed in N.D. Admin. Code § 75-02-04.1-01(4)(b) also differentiate between
    “wages” and “net income from self-employment.” Steve Wolt’s W-2 wage income
    must be added after the net income from self-employment has been calculated. See
    Halberg v. Halberg,