In re E.H. , 2019 Ohio 2572 ( 2019 )
[…] 78 Ohio St.3d 380
    , 386, 
    678 N.E.2d 541
     (1997), citing Black’s Law Dictionary 1433
    (6th Ed.1990).    When an appellate court reviews a record upon a sufficiency
    challenge, “the relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most
    favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential
    elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” State v. Jenks, 
    61 Ohio St.3d 259
    , 
    574 N.E.2d 492
     (1991), paragraph two of the syllabus.
    E.H. was found delinquent of criminal trespassing under R.C.
    2911.21(A)(1), which provides that “[n]o person, without privilege to do so, shall * *
    * [k]nowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of another[.]” E.H. does not
    contest the elements of criminal trespassing. Rather, he maintains that the state
    failed to present sufficient evidence of his identity, namely, that he was one of the
    two males who walked onto Williams’s neighbor’s property at 63 Avalon Drive,
    Bedford, Ohio.