American Postal Workers Union, San Francisco Local Alice Lindstrom Robert Davis v. Postmaster General , 781 F.2d 772 ( 1986 )
[…] John F. Cordes, Harold J. Krent, Dept. of Justice, Washington, D.C., for defendant-appellant.
Appeal from the United States District Court for the Northern District of California.
Before CHOY, Senior Circuit Judge, FARRIS, Circuit Judge, and HATFIELD, District Judge.*
PER CURIAM:
1Section 703(a)(1) of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, Title VII, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 2000e-2(a)(1) makes it an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate against an employee or prospective employee on the basis of his or her religion. Section 701(j) of Title VII, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 2000e(j) (1970 ed., Supp. V) states in turn:
2The term 'religion' includes all aspects of religious observance and practice, as well as belief, unless an employer demonstrates that he is unable to reasonably accommodate to an employee's or prospective employee's religious observance or practice without undue hardship on the conduct of the employer's business.
3The issue presented by the present case is the extent of an employer's obligation under Title VII to accommodate an employee whose religious beliefs prohibit him from performing a particular task attendant his employment position.
FACTUAL BACKGROUND