Electronic Privacy Information Center v. US Department of Commerce and Bureau of the Census , 928 F.3d 95 ( 2019 )
[…] Robins, 
    136 S. Ct. 1540
    , 1549 (2016). Therefore, to plausibly
    show a privacy injury, EPIC must allege harm that is distinct
    from a simple failure to comply with the procedural
    requirements of § 208. In the privacy context, such harm
    would ordinarily stem from the disclosure of private
    information. Since EPIC has not shown how a delayed PIA
    would lead to a harmful disclosure, its privacy injury theory
    fails.
    Disclosure of individual census responses to third parties
    is prohibited by law. 13 U.S.C. § 9. A census response may
    not be used for “any purpose other than the statistical
    purposes for which it is supplied” and only “sworn officers
    and employees of the Department [of Commerce] or [Census]
    [B]ureau” may examine individual reports. 
    Id. § 9(a)(1),
    (3).
    Responses are not even admissible as evidence in court in
    most circumstances. 
    Id. § 9(a).
    We agree with the Southern