Hardiman v. Aslam ( 2019 )
[…] wife” and had a “conviction for misdemeanor domestic violence” are substantially true. At his
    deposition in this matter, plaintiff acknowledged that in 1999, he pleaded guilty to simple
    battery against his wife. While plaintiff insists that he pleaded guilty to simple battery rather
    than domestic violence, the term “domestic violence” denotes some form of physical abuse
    against a household or family member. There is no serious question that simple battery against
    one’s spouse is an act of domestic violence. Section 12-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961
    provided, “A person commits battery if he intentionally or knowingly without legal
    justification and by any means, (1) causes bodily harm to an individual or (2) makes physical
    contact of an insulting or provoking nature with an individual.” 720 ILCS 5/12-3 (West 1998).
    Our supreme court has explained that “[t]he difference between simple battery and domestic
    battery is that the latter is committed against a ‘family or household member as defined in