Hardiman v. Aslam ( 2019 )
[…] $200,000 in pledged campaign contributions as a result of defendants’ domestic battery
    statements. Plaintiff does not direct our attention to any portion of the record to establish that
    financial support for his campaign was withdrawn as a result of the former gang member
    statement. Furthermore, in his reply brief to this court, plaintiff asserts that the contributions
    his gubernatorial campaign lost “are still damages that affected [plaintiff] personally.”
    Plaintiff, however, cites no authority to support his assertion, whereas defendants cite section
    9-6(c) of the Election Code (10 ILCS 5/9-6(c) (West 2016)) to defeat this assertion. Section
    9-6(c) of the Election Code states, “All funds of a political committee shall be segregated from,
    and may not be commingled with, any personal funds of officers, members, or associates of
    such committee.” Id. We find that the loss of monetary contributions to plaintiff’s political
    campaign fund—money to which plaintiff had no individual right and which he was prohibited
    from receiving personally—are not actual damages of a pecuniary nature suffered by plaintiff