Sunday Iyoha v. Architect of the Capitol ( 2019 )
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 2000e et seq., which does not by its own terms
    apply to the Architect, 
    id. § 2000e(b)(1).
    But the CAA
    explicitly incorporates Title VII’s prohibition of discrimination
    on the basis of national origin, so our analysis of Iyoha’s claims
    is the same as if they were brought under Title VII. Fields v.
    Office of Eddie Bernice Johnson, 
    459 F.3d 1
    , 15 n. 24 (D.C.
    Cir. 2006). The CAA does not incorporate Title VII’s
    provisions barring retaliation, but instead has its own provision
    with similar language. Compare 2 U.S.C. § 1317 (“It shall be
    unlawful for an employing office to intimidate, take reprisal
    against, or otherwise discriminate against” an employee who
    engages in protected activity.), with 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3 (“It
    shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to
    discriminate against” an employee who engages in protected
    activity.). Because neither side has argued that the CAA’s