State v. Wilson , 2019 Ohio 2741 ( 2019 )
[…] , ¶ 10.
    A defendant charged with a felony must be brought to trial within 270
    days of his or her arrest. R.C. 2945.71(C)(2). However, “each day
    during which the accused is held in jail in lieu of bail on the pending
    charge shall be counted as three days.” R.C. 2945.71(E). This is
    referred to as the triple count provision. State v. Wright, 7th Dist.
    Mahoning No. 15 MA 0092, 
    2017-Ohio-1211
    , ¶ 29, appeal not allowed,
    
    150 Ohio St.3d 1433
    , 
    2017-Ohio-7567
    , 81, N.E.3d 1272, ¶ 29.
    The trial time tolling provisions are set forth in R.C. 2945.72.
    Relevant to this appeal, speedy trial is tolled for any time “during
    which the accused is unavailable for hearing or trial * * * by reason of
    his confinement in another state, or by reason of the pendency of
    extradition proceedings, provided that the prosecution exercises
    reasonable diligence to secure his availability.” R.C. 2945.72(A).
    Where the prosecution did not unreasonably delay extradition, arrest
    in another state on an Ohio warrant and confinement awaiting
    extradition does not count toward the speedy trial clock and the time
    is tolled until the defendant arrives in Ohio. State v.