State v. Wilson , 2019 Ohio 2741 ( 2019 )
[…] he was brought to Ohio on April 29, 2018.
    The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution and
    Section 10, Article I of the Ohio Constitution guarantee a criminal
    defendant the right to a speedy trial. This guarantee is implemented
    in R.C. 2945.71, which provides the specific time limits within which
    a person must be brought to trial. State v. Blackburn, 
    118 Ohio St.3d 163
    , 
    2008-Ohio-1823
    , 
    887 N.E.2d 319
    , ¶ 10.
    A defendant charged with a felony must be brought to trial within 270
    days of his or her arrest. R.C. 2945.71(C)(2). However, “each day
    during which the accused is held in jail in lieu of bail on the pending
    charge shall be counted as three days.” R.C. 2945.71(E). This is
    referred to as the triple count provision. State v. Wright, 7th Dist.
    Mahoning No. 15 MA 0092, 
    2017-Ohio-1211
    , ¶ 29, appeal not allowed,
    
    150 Ohio St.3d 1433
    , 
    2017-Ohio-7567
    , 81, N.E.3d 1272, ¶ 29.