Diehl v. Weiser , 444 P.3d 313 ( 2019 )
[…] 7
    must aggregate consecutive sentences when computing an inmate’s parole eligibility
    date, even when doing so would result in the inmate becoming parole eligible before
    serving at least fifty percent of the second sentence); see also Fetzer, ¶¶ 
    16–17, 396 P.3d at 1112
    –13 (determining that calculating an inmate’s parole eligibility date solely on the
    basis of an inmate’s longest sentence, in place of a composite continuous sentence
    accounting for all the inmate’s separate sentences, violates the one-continuous-sentence
    rule).
    ¶15      We start with section 17-22.5-101, which requires that “when any inmate has been
    committed under several convictions with separate sentences, the department shall
    construe all sentences as one continuous sentence.” This “one-continuous-sentence” rule
    requires the DOC, among other things, to combine the inmate’s sentences into one
    composite continuous sentence, and then determine when that continuous sentence
    begins to run. See Fetzer, ¶¶ 14, 16, 
    20, 396 P.3d at 1112