Diehl v. Weiser , 444 P.3d 313 ( 2019 )
[…] discharged when he began serving his mandatory period of parole and was thus no
    longer relevant to his new parole eligibility date. The district court concluded that a
    sentence, for purposes of Colorado’s “one-continuous-sentence” rule, see § 17-22.5-101, is
    comprised of two components—a period of incarceration and a period of mandatory
    parole.    Although the imprisonment component of the sentence was statutorily
    discharged    when    Diehl    began    serving    his   period   of   mandatory     parole,
    see § 18-1.3-401(1)(a)(V)(D), C.R.S. (2018), the district court noted that the statutory
    scheme provides that Diehl’s overall sentence was not “deemed to have [been] fully
    discharged” until Diehl “either completed or [had] been discharged by the state board of
    parole from the mandatory period of parole imposed pursuant to” section
    18-1.3-401(1)(a)(V). Therefore, the district court concluded that the DOC was required to
    calculate Diehl’s parole eligibility date using his first date of incarceration, September 6,
    2005.
    3
    ¶6       The DOC appealed the district court’s order.1
    II. Analysis