Alfaro-Jimenez v. State , 577 S.W.3d 240 ( 2019 )
[…] or a blank governm ental record form with knowledge that it was obtained unlawfully.”).
    23
    T EX . P ENAL C O DE § 37.01(2). W e have previously held that the Legislature’s
    definition of a governm ental record is “clear and unam biguous.” Vasilas, 187 S.W .3d at
    491 (“Although the petition for expunction was not a governm ental record when Appellee
    prepared it, it becam e a governm ental record once the court received it and he used it in
    seeking to obtain the expunction of records.”).
    24
    T EX . P ENAL C O DE § 37.10(a)(2).
    25
    T EX . P ENAL C O DE § 37.10(c)(1) (“Except as provided by Subdivisions (2), (3), and
    (4) and by Subsection (d), an offense under this section is a Class A m isdem eanor unless
    the actor’s intent is to defraud or harm another, in which event the offense is a state jail
    felony.”).
    26
    T EX . P ENAL C O DE § 37.10(c)(2)(A) (“An offense under this section is a felony of the
    third degree . . . unless the actor’s intent is to defraud or harm another, in which event the
    offense is a felony of the second degree[.]”). See also T EX . P ENAL C O D E § 37.10(d)(3).
    27
    T EX . P ENAL C O DE § 37.10 (c), (d).
    Alfaro-Jimenez — 12
    blank governmental record form with intent that it be used
    unlawfully;
    (5) makes, presents, or uses a governmental record with