In its judgment entry of April 21, 2017, the trial court granted judgment on the pleadings in favor of the Estate as to the Coffees’ counterclaim for a declaratory judgment asking 6 that the will be declared invalid. The Coffees do not appeal from this order. In addition, we note that R.C. 2107.71(A) provides: “A person interested in a will or codicil admitted to probate in the probate court * * * may contest its validity by filing a complaint in the probate court in the county in which the will or codicil was admitted to probate.” The judgment entry of September 21, 2017, states that the Coffees “are not heirs at law pursuant to the statute of descent and distribution * * * [and] have no interest in the probate estate of William O. Gravis.” {¶14} With regard to the counterclaim’s requested declaration that the transfer on