Smirz v. Smirz, 9th Dist. Lorain No. 13CA010408, 2014–Ohio–3869, ¶ 8. Although not raised by the parties, this case implicates 4 two issues concerning the matter of jurisdiction that we will consider at the outset. The first issue involves the finality of the trial court’s entry purporting to resolve the Estate’s claim for declaratory judgment; the second issue is with regard to the Estate’s voluntary dismissal of its second and third causes of action. {¶8} R.C. 2721.02(A), setting forth the force and effect of declaratory judgments, provides: “[C]ourts of record may declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” “The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect [and] has the effect of a final judgment or decree.”
Id. {¶9} “[I]nthe context of a declaratory judgment action, merely entering judgment in favor of one party, without further elaboration, does not constitute a final judgment sufficient to give this Court jurisdiction over an appeal.” Peavy v. Thompson, 9th Dist.