Thomas v. Bauschlinger, 9th Dist. Summit No. 27240, 2015-Ohio-281, ¶ 8. It is an appellant’s duty to demonstrate his assigned error through an argument that is supported by citations to legal authority and facts in the record; it is not the function of this Court to construct a foundation for his claims. Ohio Edison Co. v. Williams, 9th Dist. Summit No. 23530, 2007-Ohio-5028, ¶ 9. The Coffees provide us with no argument as to how the trial court erred in its analysis with regard to R.C. 2111.04(D). 11 {¶25} The second basis for the trial court’s ruling is its position as “superior guardian.” Under R.C. 2111.50(A)(1), “[a]t all times, the probate court is the superior guardian of wards who are subject to its jurisdiction * * *.” R.C. 2111.50(B)(1), provides: In connection with any person whom the probate court has found to be an incompetent or a minor subject to guardianship and for whom the court has appointed a guardian, the court has, subject to divisions (C) to (E) of this section, all the powers that relate to the person and estate of the ward and that the ward could exercise if present and not a minor or under a disability, except the power to make or revoke a will. These powers include, but are not limited to, the power to do any of the following: (1) Convey or release the present, contingent, or expectant interests in real or personal property of the ward, including, but not limited to, dower and any right of survivorship incident to a survivorship tenancy, joint tenancy, or tenancy by the entireties[.] {¶26} The trial court stated that the magistrate had made a finding that Mr. Gravis was incompetent on July 27, 2015, and that on that date Mr. Gravis thereby became subject to the jurisdiction of the probate court as an incompetent person, with the probate court becoming superior guardian of Mr.