Washington v. The Chicago Board of Election Commissioners ( 2019 )
[…] Review                   Hon. Patrick T. Stanton, Judge, presiding.
    Judgment                 Affirmed.
    Counsel on               Pericles Abbasi, of Chicago, for appellant.
    Appeal
    Andrew Finko, of Chicago, for appellee Zerlina Smith.
    Lasker Law LLC, of Chicago (Adam W. Lasker, of counsel), for other
    appellees.
    Panel                    JUSTICE PIERCE delivered the judgment of the court, with opinion.
    Presiding Justice Mikva and Justice Walker concurred in the judgment
    and opinion.
    OPINION
    ¶1         Section 10-4 of the Illinois Election Code (Election Code) provides, in relevant part,
    “No signature shall be valid or be counted in considering the validity or sufficiency of
    [a petition for nomination] unless the requirements of this Section are complied
    with. *** [The petition for nomination], before being presented to the electoral board
    or filed with the proper officer of the electoral district or division of the state or
    municipality, as the case may be, shall be neatly fastened together in book form, by
    placing the sheets in a pile and fastening them together at one edge in a secure and
    suitable manner, and the sheets shall then be numbered consecutively.” 10 ILCS
    5/10-4 (West 2016).
    ¶2         The provisions of section 10-4 of the Election Code are mandatory, and strict compliance
    is required. Bendell v. Education Officers Electoral Board for School District 148, 338 Ill.
    App. 3d 458, 462-63 (2003).