Wilkens v. Westby , 931 N.W.2d 229 ( 2019 )
[…] quotations omitted) (emphasis added). The purpose of the statute benefits local
    residents harmed by non-local tortfeasors by removing the geographical obstacle and
    expense associated with bringing suit out-of-state or serving process on someone out-
    of-state who may be difficult to locate. When a resident located within the state dies,
    the geographical obstacle of out-of-state service does not arise. In addition, our
    statutes provide a method that plaintiffs like Wilkens can use to preserve claims
    against the deceased.     Section 30.1-17-14(2), N.D.C.C., states that a special
    administrator may be appointed:
    In a formal proceeding by order of the court on the petition of any
    interested person and finding, after notice and hearing, that appointment
    is necessary to preserve the estate or to secure its proper administration,
    including its administration in circumstances in which a general
    personal representative cannot or should not act. If it appears to the
    court that an emergency exists, appointment may be ordered without
    notice.
    Westby relied on Muhammed v. Welch, 
    2004 ND 46
    , ¶ 11, 
    675 N.W.2d 402
    , for this
    Court’s holding that in instances where a prospective defendant is deceased with no
    6
    probate proceedings initiated and no personal representative of the estate, “the proper