Biesele v. Mattena ( 2019 )
[…] prevailing party in [a] proportion equivalent to the percentage or
    proportion of fault attributed to the defendant.” Rodriguez, 
    2018 UT 25
    , ¶ 35. This is because the LRA governs damages, and “costs are
    distinct from damages. Costs arise out of litigation and are not
    _____________________________________________________________
    3 In this situation at least. In other circumstances, such as when a
    party seeks to apportion fault to someone not presently before the
    court, the statute prescribes other methods. See, e.g., UTAH CODE
    § 78B-5-821(4) (requiring a party to file “a description of the factual
    and legal basis on which fault can be allocated” before fault can be
    apportioned to a non-party).
    8
    Cite as: 
    2019 UT 30
                             Opinion of the Court
    dependent on fault. Damages . . . relate to a party’s injury and
    depend on a party’s fault for detriment or injury sustained.” 
    Id. ¶ 34.