Biesele v. Mattena ( 2019 )
[…] To some extent this raises a question of statutory interpretation—as
    to whether the governing statute requires bifurcation. On that
    question our review is for correctness. Because we conclude that the
    statute does not require bifurcation, however, there remains the
    question whether the trial court erred in declining to bifurcate the
    trial. On that question our review is under an abuse of discretion
    standard. See Clayton v. Ford Motor Co., 
    2009 UT App 154
    , ¶ 9, 
    214 P.3d 865
    .
    ¶32 The threshold question concerns the meaning of Utah Code
    section 78B-8-201(2). That section provides that “[e]vidence of a
    party’s wealth or financial condition shall be admissible only after a
    finding of liability for punitive damages has been made.” Daughters
    urge us to read this statute to mandate a separate trial on the
    question of liability for punitive damages. But nothing in this statute
    sustains that broad requirement.
    ¶33 The statute does not bar the admission of all evidence